STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
(As of February 10, 2020)

EXECUTIVE

Jerry Earle, Chairperson
Trevor King (Sec/Treasurer)
Joanne Miles (Western VP)
Kristal Rice (Central VP)
Ed Smith (Eastern VP)
Arlene Sedlickas (General VP)

AUDIT

Debbie Hawes, Chairperson
Wanda Flannigan, Local 7852
Ella Warren, Local 9852

CHARITIES COMMITTEE

Joanne Miles, Chairperson
Jessica Kean, Local 6222
Peter Pelley, Local 6202
Ed Smith, BofD
Samantha Tiller, Local 6604
Ettie Bursey,Staff

CONSTITUTION

Sheldon Rideout, Chairperson
Ashley Carew, BofD
Debbie Hawes, BofD
David Hillier, Local 3102
Jamie Meadus, BofD
Jimmy Lacey, Staff

DISCIPLINE

Christopher Janes, Local 3211
Michelle McIsaac, Local 1857
Mark Pritchett, Local 2103
William Tremblett, Local 4206

EDUCATION

Paul Lewis, Chairperson
Nicole Baker, Local 8203
Wanda Flannigan, Local 7852
Krista Newell, BofD
Wayde Thompson, BofD
Kelly Roche, Staff

FINANCE

Trevor King, Chairperson
Scott Dwyer, BofD
Lisa Williams, BofD
Lisa Quirk, Local 7016
Christopher Squires, Local 7501
Ettie Bursey, Staff

HEALTH AND INSURANCE

Lorne Head, Chairperson
Les Budden, Local 1603
Wade Kelly, BofD
Kimberly Normore, Local 1809
Ella Warren, Local 9852
Frank Pittman, Staff

LEGISLATION

Steven Roach, Chairperson
Donald Byrne, Local 7002
David Hillier, Local 3102
Kimberly Normore, Local 1809
Glenda Wall, Local 1104
Paula Schumph, Staff

LPN

Aiden Donahue, Chairperson
Coretta Fowler, Local 6207
Vicki Hancock, Local 2204
Jill Miller, Local 9205
Marley Morse, Local 6208
Scott Mercer, Staff

OH&S & ENVIRONMENT

Tony Kelly, Chairperson
Neil Cornect, Local 1859
Jessie Miller, Local 9209
Jenine Purchase, Local 7816
Bernie Coffey Sobol, Staff

PENSIONS

Lisa Williams, Chairperson
Sandra Hawco, Local 6901
Rick Kieley, BofD
Ralph Morris, Local 7002
Daniel Quilty BofD
Christopher Simms, Local 7701
Chris Henley, Staff

STEP-UP AWARDS

Trent Decker, Chairperson
Sonya Hickey
Dwayne King
Wendy Payne
Ed Smith
Keith Dunne, Staff

WOMEN’S ISSUES

Arlene Sedlickas, Chairperson
Sonya Hickey, BofD
Lisa King, BofD
Trina Mercer, Local 3202
Meghan Wade, BofD
Elaine Price, Staff

YOUNG WORKERS’ COMMITTEE

Kristal Rice, Chairperson
Chad Flood, Local 3701
Jessica Kean, Local 6222
Matthew Pike, Local 2701
Meghan Wade, BofD
Jackie Bursey, Staff

ANTI-PRIVATIZATION

Ashley Carew
Brenda Eldridge
Debbie Hawes
Lorne Head
Donald Healey
Kristal Newell
Wayde Thompson
Earl Hann, Staff

LGBTQ2S+

Lisa King, Chairperson
Brenda Eldridge, BofD
Kathy Gliddon, Local 7813
Christopher Hardy, Local 7104
Shane Morgan, Local 6604
Matthew Penney, Local 5209
Vina Gould, Staff

ELECTIONS

Nicole Dixon, Local 6208
Michelle McIsaac, Local 1857
Walter Meadus, Local 6901